Is Casa de Sante Organic Plant-Based Balanced Meal Complete Nutritional Shake Chocolate Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 9 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • natural flavors
  • amylase
  • as tribasic calcium phosphate
  • protease
  • +5 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (As Beta Carotene), Vitamin C (As Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D-3 (As Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (As D-Alpha Tocopheryl Succinate), Vitamin K (As Phytonadione), Thiamine (As Thiamine Hydrochloride), Riboflavin, Niacin (As Niacinamide), Vitamin B-6 (As Pyridoxine HCI), Folate, Vitamin B12 (As Methylcobalamin), Biotin, Pantothenic Acid (As D-Calcium Pantothenate)., Calcium (As Tribasic Calcium Phosphate), Iron (As Ferrous Sulfate), Magnesium (As Magnesium Oxide), Zinc (As Zinc Oxide), Selenium (As L-Selenomethionine), Manganese (As Manganese Citrate), Chromium (As Chromium Polynicotinate), Multi-Source Plant Protein Blend: Organic Pea Protein, Organic Cranberry Protein, Organic Hemp Protein, Organic Sacha Inchi. Organic Multi-Source Fiber Blend: Organic Brown Acacia, Organic Flax Seed. Organic Fermented Sprout Blend: Organic Amaranth Sprout, Organic Quinoa Sprout. Digestive Enzyme Blend: Protease, Amylase, Cellulase, Papain, Lipase. Lactospore Probiotic: Bacillus, Coagulans. Other Ingredients (Organic Cocoa, Organic Chocolate Flavor, Natural Flavors, Organic Stevia, Xanthan Gum, Silica, Organic Chai Flavor).

Check Casa de Sante Organic Plant-Based Balanced Meal Complete Nutritional Shake Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go