Is Casa Mamita 25% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Chili Pepper, Onion Powder, Spice, Salt, Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent), Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika, Wheat Starch, Whey, Soy Flour. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy.

Check Casa Mamita 25% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Casa Mamita 25% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning Mix is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepMarinadingGrilling