Is Casa Mamita 25% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Chili Pepper, Onion Powder, Spice, Salt, Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent), Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika, Wheat Starch, Whey, Soy Flour. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy.
Check Casa Mamita 25% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casa Mamita 25% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
Where to buy
Casa Mamita 25% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


