Is Casa Mamita Chicken & Cheese Enchiladas Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- sour cream
- cultured pasteurized cream
- pasteurized low moisture whole milk
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parboiled Rice (milled Parboiled Rice, Corn Starch, Iron Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Calcium Phosphate, Tribasic, Salt), Tortilla (whole Kernel Corn Flour [corn Flour, Propionic Acid, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Enzymes], Water), Cooked Chicken (chicken Breast, Chicken Thigh, Water), Seasoning (sea Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Sodium Carbonate, Natural Flavoring), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color], Cellulose Powder [anticaking Agent], Natamycin [natural Mold Inhibitor]), Diced Green Chiles (green Chiles, Water, Salt, Citric Acid And Calcium Chloride), Green Salsa (crushed Tomatillos, Jalapeño Peppers, Onions, Salt, Citric Acid, Starch, Coriander And Garlic), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Low Moisture Whole Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose Powder [anticaking Agent], Natamycin [natural Mold Inhibitor]), Sour Cream (cultured Pasteurized Cream, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carrageenan, Potassium Sorbate And Locust Bean Gum), Onion, Chicken Base (chicken Meat Including Natural Chicken Juices, Natural Sea Salt, Chicken Fat, Vegetable Extract [potato, Carrot, Onion], Yeast Extract, Turmeric And Natural Flavors), Cilantro, Non-gmo Rice Bran Oil, Serrano Peppers, Garlic Powder, Salt, Cornstarch, Cumin, Onion Powder. Contains Milk.
Check Casa Mamita Chicken & Cheese Enchiladas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casa Mamita Chicken & Cheese Enchiladas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


