Is Casa Mamita Chicken & Cheese Taquitos Tender White Meat Chicken Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavoring
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned filling offers a warm, creamy interior contrast to a golden, crisp exterior when reheated; texture ranges from tender inside to crunchy shell. Commonly served as a snack, appetizer, or party finger food paired with dips. Reviews note convenience, variable crisping depending on cooking method, and consistent flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TORTILLA (WHOLE KERNEL CORN FLOUR [CORN FLOUR, PROPIONIC ACID, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ENZYMES], WATER), FULLY COOKED CHICKEN WITH SEASONING (CHICKEN, WATER, SEASONING [SEA SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORING]), CHICKEN FLAVOR (CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, NATURAL SEA SALT, CHICKEN FAT, VEGETABLE EXTRACT [POTATO, CARROT, ONION], YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC, AND NATURAL FLAVORS), DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (FRESH VINE RIPENED CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE POWDER [ANTICAKING AGENT], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO, CELLULOSE POWDER [ANTICAKING AGENT], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), DICED GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), TACO SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, BROWN SUGAR, CHILI PEPPERS, ONION, PAPRIKA, GARLIC, RED PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SAFFLOWER OIL [PROCESSING AID], SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING AGENT], ETHOXYQUIN [ANTIOXIDANT AGENT]), ONION, NON-GMO RICE BRAN OIL, DICED JALAPEÑOS (DICED JALAPEÑOS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SODIUM ALGINATE, PAPRIKA, CILANTRO, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Casa Mamita Chicken & Cheese Taquitos Tender White Meat Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSide Dish