Is Casa Mamita Chunky Salsa, Medium Vegan?

Description
This medium chunky salsa delivers balanced savory-tangy flavor, moderate heat, and a coarse, spoonable texture. Frequently used as a chip dip, taco or burrito topper, or condiment for grilled foods, reviewers cite consistent chunkiness and approachable spice; some report occasional variability in heat and texture across jars and shipment batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This medium chunky salsa delivers balanced savory-tangy flavor, moderate heat, and a coarse, spoonable texture. Frequently used as a chip dip, taco or burrito topper, or condiment for grilled foods, reviewers cite consistent chunkiness and approachable spice; some report occasional variability in heat and texture across jars and shipment batches.
Ingredients
crushed tomatoes (water, concentrated crushed tomatoes), tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice), jalapeno Peppers, onions, distilled vinegar, contains less than 2% of salt, dried onion, dried garlic, natural flavor.
Check Casa Mamita Chunky Salsa, Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casa Mamita Chunky Salsa, Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Casa Mamita Chunky Salsa, Medium is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


