Is Casa Mamita Chunky Salsa, Medium Vegetarian?

Description
This medium chunky salsa delivers balanced savory-tangy flavor, moderate heat, and a coarse, spoonable texture. Frequently used as a chip dip, taco or burrito topper, or condiment for grilled foods, reviewers cite consistent chunkiness and approachable spice; some report occasional variability in heat and texture across jars and shipment batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This medium chunky salsa delivers balanced savory-tangy flavor, moderate heat, and a coarse, spoonable texture. Frequently used as a chip dip, taco or burrito topper, or condiment for grilled foods, reviewers cite consistent chunkiness and approachable spice; some report occasional variability in heat and texture across jars and shipment batches.
Ingredients
crushed tomatoes (water, concentrated crushed tomatoes), tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice), jalapeno Peppers, onions, distilled vinegar, contains less than 2% of salt, dried onion, dried garlic, natural flavor.
Check Casa Mamita Chunky Salsa, Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casa Mamita Chunky Salsa, Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Casa Mamita Chunky Salsa, Medium is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


