Is TOSTITOS Salsa Chunky Medium - 15.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Chunky, spoonable salsa offers a balanced, tangy flavor with moderate heat and coarse vegetable pieces providing noticeable bite. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco or nacho topping and casual condiment, shoppers report consistent seasoning, approachable spiciness and reliable texture for gatherings and everyday snacking and easy jar resealability noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Chunky, spoonable salsa offers a balanced, tangy flavor with moderate heat and coarse vegetable pieces providing noticeable bite. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco or nacho topping and casual condiment, shoppers report consistent seasoning, approachable spiciness and reliable texture for gatherings and everyday snacking and easy jar resealability noted.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water And Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Jalapeno Peppers, Onions, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavor And Garlic Powder, Tomato Puree (Water And Tomato Paste), Natural Flavor And Garlic Powder
Check TOSTITOS Salsa Chunky Medium - 15.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOSTITOS Salsa Chunky Medium - 15.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
TOSTITOS Salsa Chunky Medium - 15.5 Oz is available at 26 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


