Is Casa Mamita Pork Carnitas Street Tacos Complete Meal Kit Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • cooked seasoned pork
  • enzymes

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked seasoned pork
enzymes

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Seasoned Pork (pork, Water, Orange Juice Concentrate, Salt, Garlic And Onion Powder), Corn Tortillas (corn Masa Flour, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Enzymes, Folic Acid, Propionic Acid, Benzoic Acid, Phosphoric Acid [to Maintain Freshness]), Onion, Poblano Peppers, Cilantro Pesto (cilantro, Tomatillo, Green Chile [green Chile Peppers, Citric Acid], Cotija Cheese [cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk], Sea Salt, Enzymes], Olive Oil, Water, Pumpkin Seed [pumpkin Seeds, Sea Salt], Rice Vinegar [contains Naturally Occurring Sulfites], Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Lime Juice Concentrate, Jalapeno Chili Pepper, Sugar, Black Pepper, Dried Chile De Arbol, Cumin, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Dried Oregano, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Garlic, Crushed Red Chili Pepper). Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Casa Mamita Pork Carnitas Street Tacos Complete Meal Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go