Is Casa Mamita Salsa Con Queso, Medium Gluten Free?

Description
This medium dip offers a mildly tangy, savory flavor with moderate heat and a smooth, creamy texture; reviewers commonly note its dip-friendly consistency, convenience for chips, nachos and topping warm dishes, occasional variance in thickness and occasional uneven seasoning between batches, and suitability for gatherings, quick snacks, and easy reheating.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This medium dip offers a mildly tangy, savory flavor with moderate heat and a smooth, creamy texture; reviewers commonly note its dip-friendly consistency, convenience for chips, nachos and topping warm dishes, occasional variance in thickness and occasional uneven seasoning between batches, and suitability for gatherings, quick snacks, and easy reheating.
Ingredients
Water, Nonfat Milk, Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Vegetable Oil (corn And/or Soybean), Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Green Chilies, Red Bell Peppers, Salt, Tomatoes, Natural Flavor, Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Vinegar, Sodium Citrate, Mono & Di-glycerides, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Monosodium Glutamate, And Artificial Color (fd&c Yellow #5 And Yellow). Contains: Milk.
Check Casa Mamita Salsa Con Queso, Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casa Mamita Salsa Con Queso, Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Gf beware!
Very upset tummy after eating this 🙁 I didn’t see any flour so I thought it was safe! I think the modified food starch might be the culprit
Similar Products
Where to buy
Casa Mamita Salsa Con Queso, Medium is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


