Is Casa Mamita Salsa Con Queso, Medium Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This medium dip offers a mildly tangy, savory flavor with moderate heat and a smooth, creamy texture; reviewers commonly note its dip-friendly consistency, convenience for chips, nachos and topping warm dishes, occasional variance in thickness and occasional uneven seasoning between batches, and suitability for gatherings, quick snacks, and easy reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Nonfat Milk, Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Vegetable Oil (corn And/or Soybean), Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Green Chilies, Red Bell Peppers, Salt, Tomatoes, Natural Flavor, Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Vinegar, Sodium Citrate, Mono & Di-glycerides, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Monosodium Glutamate, And Artificial Color (fd&c Yellow #5 And Yellow). Contains: Milk.

Check Casa Mamita Salsa Con Queso, Medium against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Gf beware!

Very upset tummy after eating this 🙁 I didn’t see any flour so I thought it was safe! I think the modified food starch might be the culprit

laurenmurvineFeb 16, 2024

Where to buy

Casa Mamita Salsa Con Queso, Medium is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping