Is Casa Mamita Salsa Con Queso Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Velvety, creamy dip with mild savory and subtly tangy notes; smooth, pourable texture that melts over hot dishes. Commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, or sauce for burritos, baked potatoes. Reviewers note jar packaging, consistent flavor, and mixed opinions on intensity—some find it milder or saltier than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Oil, Red Bell Peppers, Modified Food Starch, Diced Tomatoes, Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Green Chili Peppers, Jalape�o Peppers, Natural Flavors, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Datem, Sodium Alginate, Annatto Color. Contains Milk.

Check Casa Mamita Salsa Con Queso against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Casa Mamita Salsa Con Queso is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dip · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep