Is Casa Mamita Traditional Refried Beans Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lard

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Traditional refried offering delivers a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a creamy yet slightly chunky texture; reviewers cite consistent heat-and-serve convenience and versatility for tacos, burritos, tostadas, and dips, while some note occasional variability in saltiness and thickness across batches and easy incorporation into casseroles or side-dish recipes

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Beans, Water, Contains less than 2% Salt, Lard, Onion Powder, Chili Pepper, Spice, Garlic Powder.

Check Casa Mamita Traditional Refried Beans against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Casa Mamita Traditional Refried Beans is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingMeal Prep