Is Casa Mendosa Triple Baked Tortillas Cuites Trois Fois Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • diglycerides

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Baked three times, these tortillas present a pronounced toasted flavor with a firm, crisp texture that holds up to scooping and layering. Commonly used for chips, nachos, and baked appetizers, reviewers note consistent crunch and durability for dips, though occasional breakage during shipping is mentioned in some customer reviews online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Water*, Canola And Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil Shortening, Baking Powder, Wheat Gluten*, Sugar , Salt, Vinegar, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Propionate, Fumaric Acid, Guar Gum, Modified Cellulose, Potassium Sorbate, Vegetable Mono- And Diglycerides. * Order May Vary. Contains: May Contains Milk.

Check Casa Mendosa Triple Baked Tortillas Cuites Trois Fois against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Casa Mendosa Triple Baked Tortillas Cuites Trois Fois is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go