Is Casa Rica Gordas Flour Tortillas, 10 ct, 24 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Niacin, Iron, Thiamin, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Water, Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soy Bean Oil & Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil With Mono & Diglycerides Added), Baking Powder (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Propionate, Corn Starch, Fumaric Acid, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Sorbic Acid, Monocalcium Phosphate And Yeast), Whey, L-cysteine Monohydrochloride, Propylene Glycol, Guar Gum, Cellulose Fiber, Cellulose Gum And Potassium Sorbate Used As A

Check Casa Rica Gordas Flour Tortillas, 10 ct, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Casa Rica Gordas Flour Tortillas, 10 ct, 24 oz is available at 2 retailers

United SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGrilling