Is Casa Rica Gordas Flour Tortillas, 10 ct, 24 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • propylene glycol
  • L-cysteine monohydrochloride
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate
  • +3 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

propylene glycol
L-cysteine monohydrochloride
monocalcium phosphate

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Niacin, Iron, Thiamin, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Water, Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soy Bean Oil & Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil With Mono & Diglycerides Added), Baking Powder (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Propionate, Corn Starch, Fumaric Acid, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Sorbic Acid, Monocalcium Phosphate And Yeast), Whey, L-cysteine Monohydrochloride, Propylene Glycol, Guar Gum, Cellulose Fiber, Cellulose Gum And Potassium Sorbate Used As A

Check Casa Rica Gordas Flour Tortillas, 10 ct, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Casa Rica Gordas Flour Tortillas, 10 ct, 24 oz is available at 2 retailers

United SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGrilling