Is Casa Solana Original Cheddar Cheese Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- milk
- cheddar cheese product
- cheddar cheese
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavour
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cheddar Cheese, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Cheddar Cheese Product (milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto). Modified Milk Ingredients. Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Yeast Extract, Sodium Hydroxide, Monoglycerides, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Annatto Extract, Sunset Yellow Fcf. Contains Milk.
Check Casa Solana Original Cheddar Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casa Solana Original Cheddar Cheese Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


