Is Casa Solana Original Cheddar Cheese Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavour
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cheddar Cheese, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Cheddar Cheese Product (milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto). Modified Milk Ingredients. Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Yeast Extract, Sodium Hydroxide, Monoglycerides, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Annatto Extract, Sunset Yellow Fcf. Contains Milk.
Check Casa Solana Original Cheddar Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casa Solana Original Cheddar Cheese Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


