Is Casaburo Olive Spread Light Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin a
  • natural flavouring
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin d
vitamin a
natural flavouring

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oils And Fat (rapeseed, Palm, Sunflower), 16% Olive Oil, Potato Starch, Buttermilk, 0.8% Salt, Emulsifiers: Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins: Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Acid: Citric Acid; Natural Flavouring, Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Colour: Carotenes. Contains Buttermilk.

Check Casaburo Olive Spread Light against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing