Is Casamigos Tequila Blanco 80 Proof - 750 Ml Vegetarian?

Description
This blanco offers a smooth, silky texture with bright citrus and subtle vanilla notes, finishing clean and mildly peppery. Reviewers commonly describe easy drinkability and consistency; consumers report enjoying it neat, on the rocks, or as the base for classic margaritas and premium cocktails, often praising its balance and versatility.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- organic natural flavor
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This blanco offers a smooth, silky texture with bright citrus and subtle vanilla notes, finishing clean and mildly peppery. Reviewers commonly describe easy drinkability and consistency; consumers report enjoying it neat, on the rocks, or as the base for classic margaritas and premium cocktails, often praising its balance and versatility.
Ingredients
Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup Solids, Water, Pectin, Potassium Citrate, Organic Tapioca Dextrin, Organic Black Carrot Concentrate (color), Citric Acid, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Yerba Mate, Ascorbic Acid, Organic Sunflower Oil, Vitamin B3, Organic Fruit Blend (apple (apple, rice flour), acai, blueberry, pomegranate fruit extract), Salt, Organic Caffeine, Organic Carnauba Wax, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12.
Check Casamigos Tequila Blanco 80 Proof - 750 Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casamigos Tequila Blanco 80 Proof - 750 Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Casamigos Tequila Blanco 80 Proof - 750 Ml is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Spirit · Bottle


