Is Casarecce Garafalo Organic Macaroni Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic durum wheat semolina

organic durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Short, rolled pasta offers a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture that holds al dente after cooking. Its twisted shape captures sauces well, making it popular with tomato-based ragùs, pesto, and baked casseroles. Reviewers note consistent cooking results, good sauce adherence, and reliable shape retention and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic durum wheat semolina.

Check Casarecce Garafalo Organic Macaroni against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep