Is Casbah Original Couscous Wheat Free?
No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat
- couscous
- durum wheat semolina
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
couscous
durum wheat semolina
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
COUSCOUS (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA). CONTAINS WHEAT.
Check Casbah Original Couscous against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casbah Original Couscous in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Casbah Original Couscous is available at 4 retailers
Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway
About this product
Grain · Granule
Flavor
Neutral
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal Prep


