Is Casbah Pearl Couscous, Pearl Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • pearl couscous
  • wheat flour

pearl couscous

Dietitian note

Couscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEARL COUSCOUS (WHEAT FLOUR).

Check Casbah Pearl Couscous, Pearl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingSalad
Wheat Free? Casbah Pearl Couscous, Pearl | Spoonful