Is ear East Couscous - Parmesan" Wheat Free?

Description
Light, small-grained couscous delivers a fluffy yet slightly granular texture, with a savory, umami-forward note; commonly used as a quick side, salad base, or mixed with vegetables and main dishes. Reviewers frequently cite fast, consistent results and convenience, while some mention occasional clumping or uneven seasoning. Overall, easy pantry staple.
Why it's not wheat free
- durum wheat semolina
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, small-grained couscous delivers a fluffy yet slightly granular texture, with a savory, umami-forward note; commonly used as a quick side, salad base, or mixed with vegetables and main dishes. Reviewers frequently cite fast, consistent results and convenience, while some mention occasional clumping or uneven seasoning. Overall, easy pantry staple.
Ingredients
DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WHEY, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUNFLOWER OIL, OLIVE OIL, PARSLEY*, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVOR, ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YEAST EXTRACT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ANNATTO (COLOR), SOYBEAN OIL.
Check ear East Couscous - Parmesan" against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ear East Couscous - Parmesan" in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
Where to buy
ear East Couscous - Parmesan" is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried


