Is Cascade Complete Dishwasher Pods, ActionPacs Dishwasher Detergent Tabs, Lemon Scent, 18 Count Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • boosts starch soil removal

boosts starch soil removal

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Amalyase Enzyme; Purpose: Boosts Starch Soil Removal, Colorants; Purpose: Adds Color to Product, Copolymer of Acrylic and Sulphonic Acids; Purpose: Boosts Shine, Dipropylene Glycol; Purpose: Helps Enable Liquid Processing, Fragrances; Purpose: Adds Scent to Product, Glycerin; Purpose: Boosts Grease Cleaning, Isotridecanol Ethoxylated; Purpose: Boost Grease Cleaning, PEG/PPG/Propylheptyl Ether; Purpose: Boost Grease Cleaning, Polyvinyl Alcohol Polymer; Purpose: Water Soluble Film, Sodium Carbonate; Purpose: Mineral-Based Cleaning Agent, Sodium Carbonate Peroxide; Purpose: Boosts Cleaning Power Stain Removal, Sodium Sulfate; Purpose: Mineral-Based Processing Aid, Subtilisin; Purpose: Boost Protein Soil Removal, Transitional Metal Catalyst; Purpose: Boost Tea and Coffee Cleaning, Trisodium Dicarboxymethyl Alaninate; Purpose: Boost Tough Food Cleaning, Water; Purpose: Processing Aid, Zinc Carbonate; Purpose: Helps Protect Glassware.

Check Cascade Complete Dishwasher Pods, ActionPacs Dishwasher Detergent Tabs, Lemon Scent, 18 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cascade Complete Dishwasher Pods, ActionPacs Dishwasher Detergent Tabs, Lemon Scent, 18 Count is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Pod

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Unknown