Is Cascade Complete Dishwasher Pods, ActionPacs Dishwasher Detergent Tabs, Lemon Scent, 18 Count Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- peg/ppg/propylheptyl ether
- dipropylene glycol
- glycerin
- amalyase enzyme
peg/ppg/propylheptyl ether
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Amalyase Enzyme; Purpose: Boosts Starch Soil Removal, Colorants; Purpose: Adds Color to Product, Copolymer of Acrylic and Sulphonic Acids; Purpose: Boosts Shine, Dipropylene Glycol; Purpose: Helps Enable Liquid Processing, Fragrances; Purpose: Adds Scent to Product, Glycerin; Purpose: Boosts Grease Cleaning, Isotridecanol Ethoxylated; Purpose: Boost Grease Cleaning, PEG/PPG/Propylheptyl Ether; Purpose: Boost Grease Cleaning, Polyvinyl Alcohol Polymer; Purpose: Water Soluble Film, Sodium Carbonate; Purpose: Mineral-Based Cleaning Agent, Sodium Carbonate Peroxide; Purpose: Boosts Cleaning Power Stain Removal, Sodium Sulfate; Purpose: Mineral-Based Processing Aid, Subtilisin; Purpose: Boost Protein Soil Removal, Transitional Metal Catalyst; Purpose: Boost Tea and Coffee Cleaning, Trisodium Dicarboxymethyl Alaninate; Purpose: Boost Tough Food Cleaning, Water; Purpose: Processing Aid, Zinc Carbonate; Purpose: Helps Protect Glassware.
Check Cascade Complete Dishwasher Pods, ActionPacs Dishwasher Detergent Tabs, Lemon Scent, 18 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cascade Complete Dishwasher Pods, ActionPacs Dishwasher Detergent Tabs, Lemon Scent, 18 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Cascade Complete Dishwasher Pods, ActionPacs Dishwasher Detergent Tabs, Lemon Scent, 18 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Pod


