Is Cascade Ice Sparkling Water Coconut - 17.2 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerol ester of wood rosin
  • artificially flavored coconut using natural non-coconut flavors

glycerol ester of wood rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

artificially flavored coconut using natural non-coconut flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Pear Juice, Potassium Benzoate, Artificially Flavored Coconut Using Natural Non-coconut Flavors, Potassium Citrate, Sucralose, Gum Arabic, Glycerol Ester Of Wood Rosin

Check Cascade Ice Sparkling Water Coconut - 17.2 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cascade Ice Sparkling Water Coconut - 17.2 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Cascade Ice Sparkling Water Coconut - 17.2 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful