Is Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Lemonade 17oz Bottle Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • vitamin b5
  • +6 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A lemon-forward, sweet-tart sparkling beverage with crisp, lively carbonation and a light, effervescent mouthfeel. Often enjoyed chilled as a standalone refresher, paired with meals, or used as a mixer. Reviewers commonly note bold citrus flavor and satisfying fizziness, praising convenience while some occasionally report an overly sweet or artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Green Tea Extract, Potassium Benzoate (To Ensure Freshness), Ester Gum, Gum Arabic, Sucralose, Beta Carotene (For Color), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Retinol (Vitamin A), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Biotin, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6).

Check Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Lemonade 17oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Lemonade 17oz Bottle is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSourSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go