Is Cascadian Farm Chewy Granola Bar Organic non-GMO Chocolate Chip 10, 1.2 oz Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural cream flavor
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- chocolate liquor
natural cream flavor
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats*, Tapioca Syrup*, Dark Chocolate Chips (sugar*, chocolate liquor*, cocoa butter*, vanilla extract*), Rice Flour*, Sunflower Oil*, Cain Sugar*, Glycerin, Sea Salt, Raisin Juice Concentrate*, Natural Flavor*, Baking Soda, Natural Cream Flavor*, Annato*(for color).
Check Cascadian Farm Chewy Granola Bar Organic non-GMO Chocolate Chip 10, 1.2 oz Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cascadian Farm Chewy Granola Bar Organic non-GMO Chocolate Chip 10, 1.2 oz Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
Where to buy
Cascadian Farm Chewy Granola Bar Organic non-GMO Chocolate Chip 10, 1.2 oz Bars is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


