Is Cascadian Farm Fruity Crispy Rice Cereal - 11.5oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright fruity flavor and crisp puffed texture make cereal commonly eaten with milk for breakfast, enjoyed dry as a snack, or used as a crunchy yogurt topping; reviewers note appealing taste and initial crunch, praise its kid friendliness, but report it can soften quickly in milk and prefer resealable packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Sunflower Oil (Organic), Color (Carrot Concentrate (Organic), Fruit Juice (Organic), Pumpkin Concentrate (Organic), Apple Concentrate (Organic), Blueberry Juice Concentrate (Organic), Annatto (Organic)), Natural Flavor (Organic), Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness.

Check Cascadian Farm Fruity Crispy Rice Cereal - 11.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cascadian Farm Fruity Crispy Rice Cereal - 11.5oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsTarget

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go