Is Cascadian Farm Organic Chewy Dark Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • maturai cream flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain Oats, Tapioca Syrup*, Dark Chocolate Chips (cane sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, vanilla extract), Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Glycerin, Sea Salt, Raisin Juice Concentrate*, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Maturai Cream Flavor, Annatto (for color). Organic CONTAINS MILK; MAY CONTAIN SOY INGREDIENTS

Check Cascadian Farm Organic Chewy Dark Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go