Is Cascadian Farm Organic Cinnamon Raisin Granola Vegetarian?

Description
Warm spice and sweet notes pair with crunchy clusters that maintain texture yet soften in milk or yogurt; consumers commonly use it as cereal, topping for yogurt or oatmeal, or a portable snack. Reviews frequently also note consistent crunch, generally noticeable sweetness, and generous inclusions, though opinions on sweetness vary.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Warm spice and sweet notes pair with crunchy clusters that maintain texture yet soften in milk or yogurt; consumers commonly use it as cereal, topping for yogurt or oatmeal, or a portable snack. Reviews frequently also note consistent crunch, generally noticeable sweetness, and generous inclusions, though opinions on sweetness vary.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Cane Sugar, Rice, Raisins, Sunflower Oil, Molasses, Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) added to preserve freshness.
Check Cascadian Farm Organic Cinnamon Raisin Granola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cascadian Farm Organic Cinnamon Raisin Granola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Low Karb Keto Blueberry Cinnamon Nut Granola
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


