Is Cascadian Farm Organic Gluten Free Mini Cookies & Crème Vegan?

Description
Mini sandwich cookies feature crisp chocolate wafers surrounding a sweet crème center, offering a crunchy exterior and smooth filling; reviewers note a balanced sweetness and snackable size. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go treat, lunchbox addition, dunked in milk, or crumbled over ice cream; reviewers mention occasional crumbliness and praise portability.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mini sandwich cookies feature crisp chocolate wafers surrounding a sweet crème center, offering a crunchy exterior and smooth filling; reviewers note a balanced sweetness and snackable size. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go treat, lunchbox addition, dunked in milk, or crumbled over ice cream; reviewers mention occasional crumbliness and praise portability.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Yellow Corn Meal*, Cane Sugar*, Yellow Corn Meal*, Sunflower Oil*, Cocoa Powder*, Cocoa Processed With Alkali*, Sea Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Tapioca Syrup*, Natural Flavor*, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness. *organic
Check Cascadian Farm Organic Gluten Free Mini Cookies & Crème against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cascadian Farm Organic Gluten Free Mini Cookies & Crème in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Kinnikinnick Kinnitoos Sandwich Cookies Chocolate Crème -- 8 oz
MadeGood Gluten Free Vegan Organic Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies - 4.25oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


