Is Cascadian Farm Organic Oats and Honey Granola Vegan?

Description
This granola delivers a toasty, sweet flavor with large crunchy clusters and a slightly chewy finish; consumers commonly stir it into yogurt, pour it over milk, sprinkle it on fruit, or eat it from the bag. Reviewers praise the crunch and versatility while occasionally noting uneven clumping or packaging issues.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This granola delivers a toasty, sweet flavor with large crunchy clusters and a slightly chewy finish; consumers commonly stir it into yogurt, pour it over milk, sprinkle it on fruit, or eat it from the bag. Reviewers praise the crunch and versatility while occasionally noting uneven clumping or packaging issues.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Cane Sugar*, Rice*, Sunflower Oil*, Honey*, Molasses*, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor*. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) added to preserve freshness. Organic.
Check Cascadian Farm Organic Oats and Honey Granola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cascadian Farm Organic Oats and Honey Granola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


