No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is CASERECCE AL PESTO Pasta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Pasta (Maize Flour, Millet Flour, Rice Flour, Sugar Cane Syrup), Bechamel Sauce (Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Rice Starch, Maize Flour, Apple Fibre), Sunflower Seed Oil, Extra-virgin Olive Oil, Basil, Grana Padano Cheese, Milk, Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme From Egg, Sheep's Cheese Pecorino Romano, Pine Nuts, Garlic, Pepper, Allergy Advice: May Also Contain Soya

Check CASERECCE AL PESTO Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepCooking
Vegan? CASERECCE AL PESTO Pasta | Spoonful