Is Casey's Chocolate Covered Peanuts Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- milk fat
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Iron, Calcium, Potassium, Oil Roasted Peanuts (peanuts, Peanut Oil, Salt), Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier), Vanilla), Powdered Sugar (sugar, Cornstarch), Chocolatey Coating Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier), Natural And Artificial Flavor). Contains: Milk, Peanuts And Soy. Manufactured And Packaged In A Facility Where Eggs, Tree Nuts And Wheat Are Present.
Check Casey's Chocolate Covered Peanuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casey's Chocolate Covered Peanuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Candy Piece


