Is Casey's Crispy Chicken Strips, Crispy Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken breast tenderloins
- natural flavors
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST TENDERLOINS, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED ONION, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, CHICKEN FAT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALIC ACID.
Check Casey's Crispy Chicken Strips, Crispy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casey's Crispy Chicken Strips, Crispy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
About this product
Meat · Strip, Frozen


