Is Casey's Crispy Chicken Strips, Crispy Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- chicken breast tenderloins
- natural flavors
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST TENDERLOINS, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED ONION, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, CHICKEN FAT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALIC ACID.
Check Casey's Crispy Chicken Strips, Crispy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casey's Crispy Chicken Strips, Crispy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
About this product
Meat · Strip, Frozen


