Is Casey's Original Pork and Beef Snack Stick Bites, Original Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • stuffed in colored beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEEF, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, PAPRIKA, GARLIC, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE. STUFFED IN COLORED BEEF COLLAGEN CASING (FD&C RED #3).

Check Casey's Original Pork and Beef Snack Stick Bites, Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyJuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch