Is CASHEWS & ALMONDS DRIED CRANBERRIES 100 CALORIES PACKS, CASHEWS & ALMONDS WITH DRIED CRANBERRIES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Balanced sweet-tart and toasted notes complement a crunchy-and-chewy contrast, offering varied mouthfeel. Commonly used as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or trail-side boost. Reviewers often cite consistent portioning and freshness, while some note occasional packaging seal issues and occasional comments about uneven flavor intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Glycerin, Sunflower Oil), Almonds, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Safflower Oil, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Rosemary Extract

Check CASHEWS & ALMONDS DRIED CRANBERRIES 100 CALORIES PACKS, CASHEWS & ALMONDS WITH DRIED CRANBERRIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CASHEWS & ALMONDS DRIED CRANBERRIES 100 CALORIES PACKS, CASHEWS & ALMONDS WITH DRIED CRANBERRIES is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetFruityTart
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go