Is CASHEWS & ALMONDS WITH DRIED CRANBERRIES 100 CALORIES PACKS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy and chewy contrast pairs with sweet-tart notes, providing varied texture and balanced bite. Commonly consumed as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick office pick-me-up. Customer feedback often highlights consistent freshness and convenient portioning, with occasional mentions of uneven mix ratios or overly firm pieces in some packages occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy and chewy contrast pairs with sweet-tart notes, providing varied texture and balanced bite. Commonly consumed as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick office pick-me-up. Customer feedback often highlights consistent freshness and convenient portioning, with occasional mentions of uneven mix ratios or overly firm pieces in some packages occasionally.
Ingredients
Cashews, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Glycerin, Sunflower Oil), Almonds, Vegetable and Nut Oil Blend (Almond, Brazil Nut, Canola, Cashew, Peanut, Pecan, Safflower, Sunflower and/or Walnut Oils), Salt.
Check CASHEWS & ALMONDS WITH DRIED CRANBERRIES 100 CALORIES PACKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CASHEWS & ALMONDS WITH DRIED CRANBERRIES 100 CALORIES PACKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Vanilla 30 Calories - 64 Fl. Oz.
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
O'Dough Gluten Free Bagel Thins, Orignal, 100 Calorie Bagels, 10.58 Ounce [3 Packs]
Where to buy
CASHEWS & ALMONDS WITH DRIED CRANBERRIES 100 CALORIES PACKS is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


