Is CASHEWS, SMOKEY BACON & CHEDDAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk powder
- cream
- bacon fat
- nonfat milk
- natural flavors including bacon
- whey
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- natural smoke flavor
- enzymes
- +3 more
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CASHEWS, SEASONING (CHEDDAR, ROMANO AND BLUE CHEESE POWDERS [CHEDDAR, ROMANO, AND BLUE CHEESES {CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, ENZYMES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR {YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC & ANNATTO}], SALT, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDING BACON [{CONTAINS SOYBEAN OIL}, MALTODEXTRIN, BACON FAT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR], AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, BUTTERMILK POWDER [WHEY, CREAM], CITRIC ACID, PARSLEY, LACTIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), PEANUT OIL.
Check CASHEWS, SMOKEY BACON & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CASHEWS, SMOKEY BACON & CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Snack · Whole


