Is CASHEWS, SMOKEY BACON & CHEDDAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk powder
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • blue cheeses
  • blue cheese powders
  • +1 more

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CASHEWS, SEASONING (CHEDDAR, ROMANO AND BLUE CHEESE POWDERS [CHEDDAR, ROMANO, AND BLUE CHEESES {CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, ENZYMES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR {YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC & ANNATTO}], SALT, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDING BACON [{CONTAINS SOYBEAN OIL}, MALTODEXTRIN, BACON FAT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR], AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, BUTTERMILK POWDER [WHEY, CREAM], CITRIC ACID, PARSLEY, LACTIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), PEANUT OIL.

Check CASHEWS, SMOKEY BACON & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go