Is CASHEWS, SMOKEY BACON & CHEDDAR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- cream
- bacon fat
- nonfat milk
- natural flavors including bacon
- whey
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- lactic acid
- natural smoke flavor
- enzymes
- +3 more
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CASHEWS, SEASONING (CHEDDAR, ROMANO AND BLUE CHEESE POWDERS [CHEDDAR, ROMANO, AND BLUE CHEESES {CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, ENZYMES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR {YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC & ANNATTO}], SALT, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDING BACON [{CONTAINS SOYBEAN OIL}, MALTODEXTRIN, BACON FAT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR], AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, BUTTERMILK POWDER [WHEY, CREAM], CITRIC ACID, PARSLEY, LACTIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), PEANUT OIL.
Check CASHEWS, SMOKEY BACON & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CASHEWS, SMOKEY BACON & CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Snack · Whole


