Is Cashmere Body Wash Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- tocopheryl acetate
- peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate
- glycol distearate
- cetyl alcohol
- +2 more
tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water/Eau, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Glycerin, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Fragrance/Parfum, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Cetyl Alcohol, Lauramide MIPA, Glycol Distearate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Disodium EDTA, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, Acrylates Copolymer, Polysorbate 20, Tocopheryl Acetate, Citric Acid, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Hexyl Cinnamal
Check Cashmere Body Wash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cashmere Body Wash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Body Armor Lyte Sports Drink, Low Calorie, Peach Mango
Body Armor Flash I.V. Rapid Rehydration Strawberry Kiwi
Better Body Foods PBfit® Peanut Butter Powder Chocolate -- 15 oz
Body Armor Sports Drink, No Sugar Added, Lyte, Peach Mango
Reign Total Body Fuel, Orange Dreamsicle, Performance Energy Drink, 16 fl oz
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


