Is Body Armor Lyte Dragonfruit Berry Vegan?

Description
A lightly sweet dragonfruit-and-berry flavored beverage offering a crisp, fruity taste with a smooth, slightly effervescent mouthfeel. Consumers commonly drink it cold during workouts, carry it for refreshment, or use it as a mixer. Reviews cite balanced sweetness, refreshing quality, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about mild flavor intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin a
- alpha-tocopheryl acetate
- +4 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A lightly sweet dragonfruit-and-berry flavored beverage offering a crisp, fruity taste with a smooth, slightly effervescent mouthfeel. Consumers commonly drink it cold during workouts, carry it for refreshment, or use it as a mixer. Reviews cite balanced sweetness, refreshing quality, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about mild flavor intensity.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Erythritol, Coconut Water Concentrate, Citric Acid, Dipotassium Phosphate (Electrolyte), Grape Juice Concentrate (Color), Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Magnesium Oxide (Electrolyte), Stevia rebaudiana Leaf Extract, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium D-Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Natural Dragonfruit Berry Flavor with other Natural Flavors, alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Zinc Oxide (Electrolyte), Guar Gum, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12).
Check Body Armor Lyte Dragonfruit Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Body Armor Lyte Dragonfruit Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
SmartSweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry - 1.8 Oz
Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Chip Pouches, Mixed Berry Pouches
TRIPLE BERRY RASPBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, BLUEBERRIES GRANOLA, TRIPLE BERRY
siggis Yogurt Plant Based Coconut Blend Mixed Berry - 5.3 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


