Is Body Armor Lyte Dragonfruit Berry Vegetarian?

Description
A lightly sweet dragonfruit-and-berry flavored beverage offering a crisp, fruity taste with a smooth, slightly effervescent mouthfeel. Consumers commonly drink it cold during workouts, carry it for refreshment, or use it as a mixer. Reviews cite balanced sweetness, refreshing quality, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about mild flavor intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- alpha-tocopheryl acetate
- +3 more
vitamin a
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A lightly sweet dragonfruit-and-berry flavored beverage offering a crisp, fruity taste with a smooth, slightly effervescent mouthfeel. Consumers commonly drink it cold during workouts, carry it for refreshment, or use it as a mixer. Reviews cite balanced sweetness, refreshing quality, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about mild flavor intensity.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Erythritol, Coconut Water Concentrate, Citric Acid, Dipotassium Phosphate (Electrolyte), Grape Juice Concentrate (Color), Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Magnesium Oxide (Electrolyte), Stevia rebaudiana Leaf Extract, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium D-Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Natural Dragonfruit Berry Flavor with other Natural Flavors, alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Zinc Oxide (Electrolyte), Guar Gum, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12).
Check Body Armor Lyte Dragonfruit Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Body Armor Lyte Dragonfruit Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
SmartSweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry - 1.8 Oz
Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Chip Pouches, Mixed Berry Pouches
TRIPLE BERRY RASPBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, BLUEBERRIES GRANOLA, TRIPLE BERRY
siggis Yogurt Plant Based Coconut Blend Mixed Berry - 5.3 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


