Is CASHMERE, GOURMET POPCORN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • artificial butter flavor
  • butter
  • cream
  • dried whey

artificial butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, POPCORN, LIGHT CORN SYRUP (LIGHT CORN SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD (VEGETABLE OIL BLEND [LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL], WATER, SALT, DRIED WHEY, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES AND SOY LECITHIN. POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE, FLAXSEED OIL), COCONUT OIL (COCONUT OIL, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [COTTONSEED AND RAPESEED], SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), COCOA POWDER, BAKING SODA, VANILLA EXTRACT, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER OIL, LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR).

Check CASHMERE, GOURMET POPCORN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go