Is CASHMERE, GOURMET POPCORN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • liquid soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, POPCORN, LIGHT CORN SYRUP (LIGHT CORN SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD (VEGETABLE OIL BLEND [LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL], WATER, SALT, DRIED WHEY, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES AND SOY LECITHIN. POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE, FLAXSEED OIL), COCONUT OIL (COCONUT OIL, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [COTTONSEED AND RAPESEED], SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), COCOA POWDER, BAKING SODA, VANILLA EXTRACT, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER OIL, LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR).

Check CASHMERE, GOURMET POPCORN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go