Is CASO DE ORO, SNACK STYLE PORK RINDS WITH SALSA PACKET Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- fried pork rinds
fried pork rinds
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FRIED PORK RINDS, SALT. SALSA PACKET INGREDIENTS: WATER, TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE, JALAPENO PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ONION*, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM AND SODIUM ALGINATE, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE).
Check CASO DE ORO, SNACK STYLE PORK RINDS WITH SALSA PACKET against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CASO DE ORO, SNACK STYLE PORK RINDS WITH SALSA PACKET in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SNACK STICKS MADE WITH BEEF, PORK & CHICKEN
SANTA FE STYLE ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, ROASTED CORN, FOUR CHEESE BLEND, AND TORTILLA CHIPS WITH SALSA RANCH DRESSING SALAD CAFE BOWL, SANTA FE STYLE
SANTA FE STYLE ICEBERG & GREEN LEAF LETTUCE BLEND, CHILI LIME-SEASONED GRILLED WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN, SHREDDED CHEESE BLEND, FIRE-ROASTED CORN & TRI-COLORED TORTILLA STRIPS WITH SALSA RANCH DRESSING SALAD, SANTA FE STYLE
About this product
Snack · Pouch


